This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-450SP
[…] advance and in excess of available appropriations. DOE is statutorily 
barred from using any funds provided by Energy and Water Development 
appropriation acts “to implement or finance authorized . . . loan 
guarantee programs unless specific provision is made for such programs 
in an appropriation Act.” 42 U.S.C. § 7278. DOE used 2006 and 2007 
appropriations for a loan guarantee program even though Congress had 
not enacted the appropriations for that purpose. Consequently, DOE 
violated the Antideficiency Act, as well as the purpose statute, 31 
U.S.C. § 1301(a) (appropriation “shall be applied only to the objects 
for which the appropriations were made”), discussed in Chapter 4. 

Page 6-48 – Replace the first paragraph with the following: 

To illustrate, an agency’s acceptance of an offer to install automatic 
telephone equipment for $40,000 when the unobligated balance in the