This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-450SP
[…] appropriation available to make lease payments). 

3. Voluntary Services Prohibition: 

Page 6-102 – Insert the following after the first paragraph: 

An interesting 2007 case explored the applicability of the voluntary 
services prohibition in the context of a recess appointment. B-309301, 
June 8, 2007. Exercising his constitutional power to make a recess 
appointment, the President appointed an individual as ambassador to 
Belgium whose nomination to that same position he had previously 
withdrawn from Senate consideration. The individual was denied a salary 
by the State Department under 5 U.S.C. § 5503, which prohibits payment 
for services— 

“to an individual appointed during a recess of the Senate to fill a 
vacancy in an existing office, if the vacancy existed while the Senate 
was in session and was by law required to be filled by and with the 
advice and consent of the Senate, until the appointee has been 
confirmed by the Senate.” 

Nonetheless, the individual was willing to serve as ambassador, which 
raised the question of whether the State Department could accept the 
uncompensated services he was willing to provide. GAO noted that the 
voluntary services prohibition was enacted to prevent coercive