This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-450SP
[…] Page 4-272 – Insert the following, including the reference to new 
footnote number 166a, after the first partial paragraph: 

As a general rule, then, employees must bear the costs of 
transportation between their residences and official duty locations, 
even when unusual conditions may increase commuting costs. 60 Comp. 
Gen. 633, 635 (1981). Congress has authorized agencies to use 
appropriations for “the maintenance, operation, or repair of any 
passenger carrier,” but “only to the extent that such carrier is used 
to provide transportation for official purposes.” 31 U.S.C. 
§ 1344(a)(1). It has specified that “transporting any individual... 
between such individual’s residence and such individual’s place of 
employment is not transportation for an official purpose.” Id. 

For example, in B-305864, Jan. 5, 2006, GAO held that the United States 
Capitol Police (USCP) could not use appropriated funds for a shuttle 
bus service from its parking lot to a new USCP facility or any other 
USCP building, where the only purpose of the shuttle service is to