"(b) Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to disbursements of a military department of the Department of Defense, except for disbursements for departmental pay and expenses in the District of Columbia. "(c) On request, the Secretary of the Treasury may provide to the appropriate officer or employee of the United States Government a list of persons receiving periodic payments from the Government. When certified and in proper form, the list may be used as a voucher on which the Secretary may disburse money." 31 U.S.C. 3511--Prescribing accounting requirements and developing accounting systems: "(a) The Comptroller General shall prescribe the accounting principles, standards, and requirements that the head of each executive agency shall observe. Before prescribing the principles, standards, and requirements, the Comptroller General shall consult with the Secretary of the Treasury and the President on their accounting, financial reporting, and budgetary needs, and shall consider the needs of the heads of the other executive agencies. "(b) Requirements prescribed under subsection (a) of this section shall: (1) provide for suitable integration between the accounting process of each executive agency and the accounting of the Department of the Treasury; (2) allow the head of each agency to carry out section 3512 of this title;