1555--Closing of appropriation accounts available for indefinite periods: "An appropriation account available for obligation for an indefinite period shall be closed, and any remaining balance (whether obligated or unobligated) in that account shall be canceled and thereafter shall not be available for obligation or expenditure for any purpose, if: (1) the head of the agency concerned or the President determines that the purposes for which the appropriation was made have been carried out; and; (2) no disbursement has been made against the appropriation for two consecutive fiscal years." 31 U.S.C. 1556--Comptroller General: reports on appropriation accounts "(a) In carrying out audit responsibilities, the Comptroller General shall report on operations under this subchapter to: (1) the head of the agency concerned; (2) the Secretary of the Treasury; and; (3) the President. "(b) A report under this section shall include an appraisal of unpaid obligations under fixed appropriations accounts for which the period of availability for obligation has ended. 31 U.S.C. 1557--Authority for exemptions in appropriation laws: "A provision of an appropriation law may exempt an