"(e) An official or agent of the Government having custody or possession of public money shall keep an accurate entry of each amount of public money received, transferred, and paid. "(f) When authorized by the Secretary, an official or agent of the Government having custody or possession of public money, or performing other fiscal agent services, may be allowed necessary expenses to collect, keep, transfer, and pay out public money and to perform those services. However, money appropriated for those expenses may not be used to employ or pay officers and employees of the Government. 31 U.S.C. 3325--Vouchers: "(a) A disbursing official in the executive branch of the United States Government shall: (1) disburse money only as provided by a voucher certified by: (A) the head of the executive agency concerned; or; (B) an officer or employee of the executive agency having written authorization from the head of the agency to certify vouchers; (2) examine a voucher if necessary to decide if it is: (A) in proper form; (B) certified and approved; and; (C) computed correctly on the facts certified; and; (3) except for the correctness of computations on a voucher, be held accountable for carrying out clauses (1) and (2) of this subsection. "(b) Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to disbursements of a military department of the Department of Defense, except for disbursements for departmental pay and expenses in the District of Columbia.