The certificate is a sufficient voucher for the amount stated in the certificate. "(f) The Comptroller General shall keep all settled accounts, vouchers, certificates, and related papers until they are disposed of as prescribed by law. "(g) This subchapter does not prohibit the Comptroller General from suspending an item in an account to get additional evidence or explanations needed to settle an account." 31 U.S.C. 3527--General authority to relieve accountable officials and agents from liability: "(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the Comptroller General may relieve a present or former accountable official or agent of an agency responsible for the physical loss or deficiency of public money, vouchers, checks, securities, or records, or may authorize reimbursement from an appropriation or fund available for the activity in which the loss or deficiency occurred for the amount of the loss or deficiency paid by the official or agent as restitution, when: (1) the head of the agency decides that: (A) the official or agent was carrying out official duties when the loss or deficiency occurred, or the loss or deficiency occurred because of an act or failure to act by a subordinate of the official or agent; and; (B) the loss or deficiency was not the result of fault or negligence by the official or agent; (2) the loss or deficiency was not the result of an illegal or incorrect payment; and; (3) the Comptroller General agrees with the decision of the head of the agency. "(b)(1) The Comptroller General shall relieve a disbursing official of the armed forces responsible for the physical loss or deficiency of public money, vouchers, or records, or shall authorize reimbursement from an appropriation or fund available for reimbursement, of the amount of the loss or