"(g) The Comptroller General shall review the accounting systems of each executive agency. The results of a review shall be available to the head of the executive agency, the Secretary, and the President. The Comptroller General shall report to Congress on a review when the Comptroller General considers it proper." 31 U.S.C. 3513--Financial reporting and accounting system: "(a) The Secretary of the Treasury shall prepare reports that will inform the President, Congress, and the public on the financial operations of the United States Government. The reports shall include financial information the President requires. The head of each executive agency shall give the Secretary reports and information on the financial conditions and operations of the agency the Secretary requires to prepare the reports. "(b) The Secretary may: (1) establish facilities necessary to prepare the reports; and; (2) reorganize the accounting functions and procedures and financial reports of the Department of the Treasury to develop an effective and coordinated system of accounting and financial reporting in the