"(b) A statement of obligations provided to Congress or a committee of Congress by an agency shall include only those amounts that are obligations consistent with subsection (a) of this section." 31 U.S.C. 1551--Definitions and applications: "(a) In this subchapter: (1) An obligated balance of an appropriation account as of the end of a fiscal year is the amount of unliquidated obligations applicable to the appropriation less amounts collectible as repayments to the appropriation. (2) An unobligated balance is the difference between the obligated balance and the total unexpended balance. (3) A fixed appropriation account is an appropriation account available for obligation for a definite period. "(b) The limitations on the availability for expenditure prescribed in this subchapter apply to all appropriations unless specifically otherwise authorized by a law that specifically: (1) identifies the appropriate account for which the availability for expenditure is to be extended; (2) provides