(3) In this subsection, the term "contract change" means a change to a contract under which the contractor is required to perform additional work. Such term does not include adjustments to pay claims or increases under an escalation clause. "(d)(1) Obligations under this section may be paid without prior action of the Comptroller General. (2) This subsection does not: (A) relieve the Comptroller General of the duty to make decisions requested under law; or; (B) affect the authority of the Comptroller General to settle claims and accounts." 31 U.S.C. 1554--Audit, control, and reporting: "(a) Any audit requirement, limitation on obligations, or reporting requirement that is applicable to an appropriation account shall remain applicable to that account after the end of the period of availability for obligation of that account. "(b)(1) After the close of each fiscal year, the head of each agency shall submit to the President and the Secretary of the Treasury a report regarding the unliquidated obligations, unobligated balances, canceled balances, and adjustments made to appropriation accounts of that agency during the