not imminently threaten the safety of human life or the protection of property." 31 U.S.C. 1349--Adverse personnel actions: "(a) An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government violating section 1341(a) or 1342 of this title shall be subject to appropriate administrative discipline including, when circumstances warrant, suspension from duty without pay or removal from office." 31 U.S.C. 1350--Criminal penalty: "An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government knowingly and willfully violating section 1341(a) or 1342 of this title shall be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both." 31 U.S.C. 1351--Reports on violations: "If an officer or employee of an executive agency or an officer or employee of the District of Columbia government violates section 1341(a) or 1342 of this title, the head of the agency or the Mayor of the District of Columbia, as the case may be, shall report immediately to the President and Congress all relevant facts and a statement of actions taken." 31 U.S.C. 1514--Administrative division of apportionments: "(a) The official having administrative control of an appropriation available to the legislative branch [and] the judicial branch,... subject to the approval of the President [and] the head of each executive agency ...shall prescribe by