"(b) If an officer or employee of an executive agency or of the District of Columbia government violates subsection (a) of this section, the head of the executive agency or the Mayor of the District of Columbia, as the case may be, shall report immediately to the President and Congress all relevant facts and a statement of actions taken." 31 U.S.C. 1518--Adverse personnel actions: "An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government violating section 1517(a) of this title shall be subject to appropriate administrative discipline including, when circumstances warrant, suspension from duty without pay or removal from office." 31 U.S.C. 1519--Criminal penalty: "An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government knowingly and willfully violating section 1517(a) of this title shall be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both." 31 U.S.C. 1501--Documentary evidence requirement for Government obligations: "(a) An amount shall be recorded as an obligation of the United States Government only when supported by documentary evidence of: (1) a binding agreement between an agency and another person (including, an agency) that