"(b) A report under this section shall include an appraisal of unpaid obligations under fixed appropriations accounts for which the period of availability for obligation has ended. 31 U.S.C. 1557--Authority for exemptions in appropriation laws: "A provision of an appropriation law may exempt an appropriation from the provisions of this subchapter and fix the period for which the appropriation remains available for expenditure." 31 U.S.C. 1558--Availability of funds following resolution of a protest: "(a) Notwithstanding section 1552 of this title or any other provision of law, funds available to an agency for obligation for a contract at the time a protest is filed in connection with a solicitation for, proposed award