or of the District of Columbia government knowingly and willfully violating section 1341(a) or 1342 of this title shall be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both." 31 U.S.C. 1351--Reports on violations: "If an officer or employee of an executive agency or an officer or employee of the District of Columbia government violates section 1341(a) or 1342 of this title, the head of the agency or the Mayor of the District of Columbia, as the case may be, shall report immediately to the President and Congress all relevant facts and a statement of actions taken." 31 U.S.C. 1514--Administrative division of apportionments: "(a) The official having administrative control of an appropriation available to the legislative branch [and] the judicial branch,... subject to the approval of the President [and] the head of each executive agency ...shall prescribe by regulation a system of administrative control not inconsistent with accounting procedures prescribed under law. The system shall be designed to: (1) restrict obligations or expenditures from each appropriation to the amount of apportionments or reapportionments of the appropriation; and; (2) enable the official or the head of the executive agency to fix responsibility for an obligation or expenditure exceeding an apportionment or reapportionment. "(b) To have a simplified system for administratively dividing appropriations, the head of each executive agency (except the Commission) shall work toward the objective of financing each operating unit, at the highest practical level, from not more than one administrative division for each