A ruling is considered final on the date on which the time allowed for filing an appeal or request for reconsideration has expired, or the date on which a decision is rendered on such an appeal or request, whichever is later. "(b) Subsection (a) applies with respect to any protest filed under subchapter V of chapter 35 of this title or under section 111(f) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 759(f))." 31 U.S.C. 3302--Custodians of money: "(a) Except as provided by another law, an official or agent of the United States Government having custody or possession of public money shall keep the money safe without: (1) lending the money; (2) using the money; (3) depositing the money in a bank; and; (4) exchanging the money for other amounts. "(b) Except as provided in section 3718(b) of this title,* an official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim. ]GAO comment: This exception permits