Highlights
[…] Pub. L. No. 107-297, title I, § 103.
On December 23, 2016, HSA was amended to establish an order of succession outside the Vacancies Reform Act for the position of Secretary. National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017, Pub. L. No. 114-328, div. A, title XIX, § 1903, 130 Stat. 2000, 2672 (2016). Under the amendment, the Under Secretary for Management is next in line to be Acting Secretary in the case of absence, disability, or vacancy in the positions of Secretary and Deputy Secretary. 6 U.S.C. § 113(g)(1). Beyond this mandated order, “the Secretary may designate such other officers of the Department in further order of succession to serve as Acting Secretary.”[3] 6 U.S.C. § 113(g)(2). These succession provisions take effect “[n]otwithstanding” the provisions of the Vacancies Reform Act. [4] 6 U.S.C. § 113(g).
On December 5, 2017, Kirstjen Nielsen was confirmed as Secretary of DHS. On April 10, 2019, Secretary Nielsen resigned from her position.