Violation of the Time Limit Imposed by the Federal Vacancies Reform Act of 1998: General Counsel, Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] Dye to act as General Counsel on March 23, 2021, there were no nominations to the position for purposes of calculating the time limitations in section 3346(a)(2).[36] Therefore, according to FLRA, the two nominations that occurred prior to Ms. Dye’s designation should not count as nominations to the position for purposes of section 3346(a)(2), making Mr. Rumsfeld’s nominations the first and second nominations under such section.[37]
This interpretation ignores the plain text of section 3346(a), as discussed in the district court cases FLRA cites in support of its alternative theory, and is inconsistent with prior GAO decisions. Section 3346(a) states that “the person serving as an acting officer as described under section 3345 may serve in the office” for both 210 days “beginning on the date the vacancy occurs” and “once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate . . . for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate.”[38] Section 3346(a) makes reference to “the person serving as an acting officer” under section 3345 to specify that the time limitations of the Vacancies Act only apply to someone serving as an acting officer under section 3345 and not to individuals serving under position-specific vacancy